Skip to main content

Tile Adhesive and Waterproofing Supplier Singapore | Parexgroup

Mar 2016

Parexgroup respects the confidentiality of Personal Data and privacy of individuals and is committed to complying with the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA). The PDPA is designed to protect the confidentiality of data and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way in which Personal Data is managed. Please read this Policy so that you know and understand the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your Personal Data.


Your Personal Data


“Personal Data” refers to any data or information about you from which you can be identified either (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access. Examples of such Personal Data which you may provide us include (depending on the nature of your interaction with us):

  • your name, NRIC number, passport number or other identification number, telephone number(s), mailing address, email address and any other information relating to you which you have provided us in any form you may have submitted to us, or in other forms of interaction with you


By participating in this promotion, the winners agree to participate in any form of publicity for this promotion, and to allow Parexgroup to use your personal data, photographs / video (whether on our own or by appointed service provided) and audio recordings for marketing & promotional purposes. Parexgroup reserves the right to disqualify the winner(s) in the event that the winner(s) refuses or fails to participate in such publicity for this promotion.


1. Each participant’s personal data will be collected, used, disclosed and/or processed by Parexgroup for the following purposes:

  • For Parexgroup or its designated representatives or business partners to provide goods and services to you or parties designated by you and matters ancillary thereto.
  • For verification and record of your personal particulars including comparing it with information from other sources and using the information to communicate with you.
  • For research and analysis, including surveys and polls.
  • To send you notices, information, promotions and updates including marketing and advertising materials in relation to Parexgroup’s goods and services and those of third party organizations selected by Parexgroup.
  • To be disclosed to the resellers for the purpose of prize collection.


2. By participating in this contest, each participant:

  • consent to Parexgroup collecting, using, disclosing and/or processing your personal data for the purposes as described in Clause 1 above;
  • consent to Parexgroup transferring your personal data out to Parexgroup’s third party service providers or agents for the purposes as described in Clause 1 above.


If you have any questions relating to Parexgroup’s collection, use and disclosure of your personal data, please contact Parexgroup’s Data Protection Officer at